Night Bowls

See Ella Pietersma or ring 0417872317

David and Lindsay working very hard to record all results for the night. Well done boys
Merle and Clive working hard at the trading table

MILLICENT BOWLING CLUB NIGHT OWLS REPORT 04/12/2019           by Ella Pietersma

Thanks to those night bowlers who indicated that they would like to take up the challenge and play more games other than night bowls.

Players continue to enjoy their games and the competition is becoming stronger and you can see by the touches that they are getting harder to come by as only one player on the night managed it. They might have better luck next week?

Touches tonight:

RED DIVISION: Paul Whitford (Rovers) 3.

Winners tonight :

Blue Division:  On “C” Infigin Energy Green winners tonight Sommery Seniors (Ian Grosser, Robert Atkinson, Phil Hunter, Martin Cameron) defeated the Rotary Team 28+12, other winners were Max’s Four 28+18, Mossies 27 +0 on a forfeit, Great Northern Clams 25+2, Birdies 25+1.

White Division: On Somerset “B” Green winners tonight were Lion Cubs (Graham Arney, Brenton Mitchell, Brenton Buchanan, Robert Dunne) defeating the Scrappers 29+9, other winners were Bits& pieces 27+4, X Factor on a forfeit 27+0, Bedford Butterflies 26+4, Lions Rams had a draw on 15 against the Beanz Team.

Red Division: On “A” Infigin Energy Green winner tonight was the team of Awesome Foursome (Tony Bitter, Dave Turner, Mary Clifford, Allan Webster) defeated Jack Attack 29+8, other winners were Rovers 28+13, Sparkies 27+2, Grand Hotel 27+2 , Untouchables 26+3.

Martin Cameron, Phil Hunter, Robert Atkinson, Ian Grosser
Graham Arney, Robert Dunn, Brenton Mitchell, Mallee Buchana
David Turner, Tony Bitter, Allan Webster, Mary Clifford
Ned Walker about to deliver a bowl to the head
Allan Webster delivering a great Skipper bowl
Lions John Shelton and Alan Rolfe concentrating very hard
Lion Garry Davis delivering a winning bowl

MILLICENT BOWLING CLUB NIGHT OWLS

REPORT 27/11/2019

by Ella Pietersma

It was good to see some great competition tonight and welcome  a player from Victoria (Ged Shanahan) for his first night. The Sunnies and the Bits & Pieces managed a huge win tonight and I am sure they will try again next week to see if they can repeat their performance with the Untouchables hard on their heels.

Touches tonight:

WHITE DIVISION: Ian Slape (Beanz Team) 3, Martin Cameron 3.

BLUE DIVISION: Paul Bosco (Try Hards) 3, Barb Leicester (Sunnies) 3.

RED DIVISION: Maureen Mc Roberts (Maccas) 4.

Winners tonight :

White Division:  On “C” Infigin Energy Green  Bits & Pieces (Nan Walker, Ned Walker, Suzi Skeer, Jim Greenfield) defeated Bedford Butterflies 28+20, other winners were Beanz Team 27+7, Lions Rams 27+1, Scrappers 27+0, Lion Cubs 26+4.

Red Division: On Somerset “B” Green the winning team was the Untouchables defeating the Sparkies 27+14, other winners were Rovers 27+5, Tant Tigers 27+4, Grand Ghosts 27+3, Grand Hotel 26+1.

Blue Division: On “A” Infigin Energy Green the winning team was the Sunnies (Mary Bellinger, Bernie Bowman, Glen Tilley, Barb Leicester) defeating the Rotary team 29+20, other winners were Great  Northern Clams 28+12, Mossies 27+1, Birdies 26+4.

White Division:  On “C” Infigin Energy Green  Bits & Pieces (Nan Walker, Ned Walker, Suzi Skeer, Jim Greenfield) defeated Bedford Butterflies 28+20, other winners were Beanz Team 27+7, Lions Rams 27+1, Scrappers 27+0, Lion Cubs 26+4.

Red Division: On Somerset “B” Green the winning team was the Untouchables defeating the Sparkies 27+14, other winners were Rovers 27+5, Tant Tigers 27+4, Grand Ghosts 27+3, Grand Hotel 26+1.

Blue Division: On “A” Infigin Energy Green the winning team was the Sunnies (Mary Bellinger, Bernie Bowman, Glen Tilley, Barb Leicester) defeating the Rotary team 29+20, other winners were Great  Northern Clams 28+12, Mossies 27+1, Birdies 26+4.

NIGHT OWLS REPORT                                                                           Team Touches and Leaders of Division.

Points as of 13th November 2019.

Leaders in the Norm Von Einem Memorial Touches Competition are Scrappers 23, Beanz Team 22, Sunnies 22, Try Hards 19 and Bedford Butterflies 18, Mossies 18.

Individual leaders in Red Division

Terry Lonergan 8, Terry Barnes 7, John Buhlmann 6, Mary Clifford 5.

Individual leaders in Blue Division

 Glen Tilley 8, Robyn Rolfe 6, Bernie Bowman 6, Clayton White 6, Arnold Damhuis6, Barb Leicester 5.

Individual leaders in White Division

Robin Thomas 10, Arthur Vernon 8, Graham Watson 7, Ian Slape 6, Wayne Hann 6, Paul Craig 5.

Leaders on points in the Night Owls Competition in Red Division are Jack Attack 83, Rovers 80, Untouchables 78.

Leaders in Blue Division Great Northern Clams 82, Try Hards 79, Max’s Four 60, Birdies 59, Sommery Seniors 56.

Leaders in White Division are Bedford Butterflies 83, Lions Rams 56, Beanz Team 55, Bots & Pieces 45.

Red Division winners, Terry Barnes, Barry Smith, John Cockrum, David Reichelt
Blue Division winners ,Glen Tilley, Bernie Bowman, Barb Leicester, Mary Bellinger
White Division winners, Jim Greenfield, Nan Walker, Ned Walker, Suzi Skeer